It's The Journey, Inc. The Atlanta 2-Day Walk for Breast Cancer

2-day-logo-black-background

Privacy Policy

It’s The Journey, Inc. (“It’s The Journey, Inc.” or “we” or “us” or “our”) is committed to responsible information handling practices. You can visit most pages on the Sites (as defined below) without giving us any information about yourself, but sometimes we need information to provide information or services that you request. This Privacy Policy explains data collection and use in those situations. By visiting the site, you consent to the information practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all transactions and information processed by It’s The Journey in office (whether received in person, over the phone, or by mail), as well as to the following sites: www.itsthejourney.org, www.2daywalk.org and each sub-domain associated with this URL) and other websites operated by or for It’s The Journey, Inc. (collectively, the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to other sites that may be accessible through the Sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of persons or entities that It’s The Journey, Inc. does not control, manage or employ. The Sites contain links to other sites that are operated by third parties, including, but not limited to, third party sites that may display the name, trademarks, service marks and logos of It’s The Journey, Inc. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy. It’s The Journey, Inc. reserves the right at any time and without notice to change this Privacy Policy simply by posting such changes on the Sites. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting.

What type of information does It’s The Journey, Inc. collect and how is the information used?

While you are visiting the Sites, It’s The Journey, Inc. may collect two types of information about users: “Personal Information” (such as name, email address, mailing address, phone, credit card or debit card, personal preferences and other account-related information) and “Aggregate Information” (such as information about how many users log on to the Sites on a daily basis).

Personal Information is collected online when you voluntarily submit non-public personal information on the Sites by requesting information, signing up for an account or other Services, receiving electronic notices or other similar communications and other similar activities.

Aggregate Information is non-personally identifiable/anonymous information about you, such as pages most frequently accessed by you, time spent on a page or area of the Sites, the number of visits to the Sites by you, types of browser used by you, cookie preferences or search terms entered by you. Aggregate Information is used in a collective manner, and no single person can be identified by that compiled information (for example, the number of people who logged into the Sites in a particular day). Aggregate Information does not personally identify a specific user.

Personal Information That You Provide to Us
We may obtain Personal Information about you ONLY if you elect to give us that information. Types of Personal Information may include the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Zip code
  • Telephone number
  • Occupation
  • E-mail address
  • Credit card number and expiration date (for online purchases or donations)
  • Name of organization (where applicable)
  • Breast cancer survivor or relationship to a breast cancer survivor

We may request Personal Information, such as your user name or password, whenever you log in to your account and may in limited circumstances ask you to provide credit card information and other personal information when purchasing goods that are offered for sale on our Sites or when making a donation online. We reserve the right to request any additional information necessary to establish and maintain your account. Generally, our uses of Personal Information collected online include, without limitation, responding to your inquiry about volunteering time to It’s The Journey, Inc., enabling you to make a donation, purchasing a product from the Sites, or providing information, such as sending marketing communications and newsletters.

It’s The Journey, Inc. will retain your Personal Information for fulfillment of the intended purposes for which such Personal Information is collected. It’s The Journey, Inc. will establish minimum and maximum retention periods based upon the type of information collected (i.e., sensitivity), the intended purposes and as otherwise may be legally required.

Aggregate Information Collected Automatically
When you visit the Sites, we automatically collect Aggregate Information about your visit. We can tell the type of computer, browser, and web service that you are using. We also know the date, time, and pages that you visit. Collecting this information helps us design the Sites to enhance your experience while on our Sites.

It’s The Journey, Inc. also may use Aggregate Information for internal purposes, such as tracking demographic data and providing targeted content to make the Sites more useful to our visitors. The gathering of this Aggregate Information may be accomplished by the use of cookies or web beacons by It’s The Journey, Inc. and its third party service providers. In particular, It’s The Journey, Inc. will collect an IP Address from all visitors to the Sites. An IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. It’s The Journey, Inc. may share Aggregate Information with its research grant recipients, content providers, sponsors, service providers or other third parties to advance the goals of research, education, dissemination or information and otherwise in fulfillment of the Promise. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Sites, analyze trends, track users’ movement on the Sites, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the Sites, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses, however, are not linked to Personal Information. It’s The Journey, Inc. also may use a unique assigned number located with the Sites’ URL to determine the website from which you navigated to get to the Sites. While this number may not be apparent to you, it does not contain your Personal Information.

Does It’s The Journey, Inc. SHARE the information that I have provided or that has been collected?
It’s The Journey, Inc. may need to share Personal Information with third parties in limited circumstances. For example, we may release Personal Information to third parties to perform services such as advising you of our upcoming events, volunteer opportunities, fundraising and partner-related product opportunities benefiting It’s The Journey, Inc., breast health/breast cancer information or processing credit card payments or hosting the Sites (and/or features available on the Sites). However, such third parties are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information and are not authorized to use Personal Information for any purpose other than providing those services.

From time to time, we may be required to provide Personal Information or Aggregate Information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law, or if we reasonably believe that you have committed unlawful acts or acts that may endanger the health or safety of another user or the general public. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.

It’s The Journey has a policy of not selling, renting or trading donor information to any outside party. All information is volunteered by It’s The Journey’s visitors through signing up to receive updates via electronic mail or making an online donation. The visitor voluntarily submits his or her full name and email address to It’s The Journey.

Do I have choices regarding how my Personal Information is used?

If your Personal Information is currently being used by It’s The Journey, Inc. or its affiliates to send you communications, you can opt out at any time. All e-mail communications from It’s The Journey, Inc. contain a clearly marked unsubscribe option.

How can I update or change my information?
It’s The Journey, Inc. wants your account (including without limitation, your Personal Information and preferences) to be accurate and complete. To update or change your Personal Information, visit our user login page and log on to your own account. You can update your Personal Information after logging in to your account. You also can send your updated Personal Information by mail (or a written request for a hard-copy of your Personal Information in your account) to:

It’s The Journey, Inc.
270 Carpenter Drive, Suite 515
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

How does It’s The Journey, Inc. SECURE my personal information?
It’s The Journey, Inc. maintains commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the Personal Information provided by you. Such security safeguards are intended to be appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected. To the extent It’s The Journey, Inc. transfers any Personal Information to third parties, It’s The Journey, Inc. will use commercially reasonable efforts to assure that such third parties to whom it may transfer any Personal Information have knowledge of this Privacy Policy and provide sufficient protection of such Personal Information. In particular, It’s The Journey, Inc. requires that a secure session be established using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and Secure Electronic Transaction (SET) protocol when you submit Personal Information to us through your use of the Sites to establish an account, use the shopping cart, input credit card or debit card information for payment, and access certain web pages on the Sites. Additionally, It’s The Journey, Inc. utilizes digital certificates issued by VeriSign, an established signer of digital certificates.

It’s The Journey, Inc. is committed to properly securing the Personal Information collected online. To help us accomplish this, we take the following steps:

  • We employ internal access controls to ensure that the only people who see your information are those with a need to do so to perform their official duties.
  • We train relevant personnel on our privacy and security measures.
  • We physically secure the areas where we hold hard copies of the information that we collect online.
  • We regularly back up the information that we collect online to insure against loss.
  • We use technical controls to secure the information that we collect online as appropriate, including but not limited to: Secure Socket Layer (SSL), encryption, firewalls, and password protections.
  • We periodically test our security procedures to ensure personnel and technical compliance.

Please note that Personal Information stored on the Sites will be collected, stored and processed in the United States of America. By this Privacy Policy, It’s The Journey, Inc. has intended to abide by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of data from the European Union and the PIPEDA regarding the collection, use and retention of data from Canada.

Does It’s The Journey, Inc. collect information from children?
Since the Sites are not designed specifically for children, It’s The Journey, Inc. does not intentionally collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a person under the age of 13, we will automatically delete it.

 

Will this Privacy Policy change?
Since the Sites will continue to implement new technologies and improve the services and features, this Privacy Policy is subject to change. If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats that we deem acceptable, so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it and what choices you have.

 

What constitutes my acceptance of this Privacy Policy?

By using the Sites, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Sites after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms. You agree to review the Privacy Policy each time you use the Sites so that you are aware of such modifications.

 

How does It’s The Journey, Inc. protect the information that I may provide by telephone or regular mail or in person?
It’s The Journey, Inc. implements these same policies and procedures to protect the privacy of any Personal Information voluntarily submitted by you to It’s The Journey, Inc. via telephone or regular mail or in person. Our Privacy Manager also is accountable for It’s The Journey, Inc.’s off-line compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about any Personal Information provided by one of these off-line methods, you may check your on-line account or otherwise contact our Privacy Manager by email, regular mail or telephone at the contact address listed in this Privacy Policy.

 

Where can I get more information about the Privacy Policy?
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

It’s The Journey, Inc.
270 Carpenter Drive, Suite 515
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

Phone: (404) 531-4111
Fax: (404) 531-9111

Videos, Slideshows and Podcasts by Cincopa Wordpress Plugin